Terms & Privacy.

PLACING AN ORDER. 

  • Find the product(s) you want on the BENJAMIN BONETTI® website
  • Select the size you require and press ‘Add to Basket’
  • Once you’ve added all of the items you require to your basket, select checkout option
  • You will be asked to input your shipping & billing details
  • Review your order to ensure all items & details are correct
  • Press ‘Place Order’

You will then receive an order confirmation via email to the email address provided at the time of ordering

In the unlikely circumstance we’d be unable to fulfil your order for whatever reason, an email will be sent to the address supplied by yourself when you placed the order explaining the issue that may have arose.

Remember to check your basket and delivery information to ensure your order is correct before pressing the ‘Place Your Order’ button, as we may not be able to amend your order once it has been submitted.

BENJAMIN BONETTI® RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT OR CANCEL YOUR ORDER FURFILLMENT OF ALL ORDERS ON THE BENJAMIN BONETTI® WEBSITE. WE EXPLICITLY RESERVE THE RIGHT NOT TO ACCEPT YOUR ORDER FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING REASONS:

The product is not available / in stock

Your billing information is not correct or not verifiable

Your order has been suspected of fraudulent activity

We could not deliver to the address provided by yourself

Force Majeure

In the event of misspelling, pricing or other errors or mistakes in the website information

DATA CHECK 

We may run some checks on your details before we ship your order. These checks may include verifying your address and payment details linked to your order. Any orders found to be made under fraudulent pretenses will be followed up with an investigation.

USER CONTENT 

When you transmit, upload, post, e-mail, share, distribute, reproduce or otherwise make available suggestions, ideas, inquiries, feedback, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, images, videos, messages or other materials ("User Content") on the Site, you are entirely responsible for such User Content. You hereby grant to us a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, unrestricted, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, copy, license, sublicense, adapt, distribute, display, publicly perform, reproduce, transmit, modify, edit, and otherwise exploit such User Content throughout the world, in all media now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose whatsoever, including without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products.

You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to your User Content. You agree not to engage in or assist or encourage others to engage in transmitting, uploading, posting, e-mailing, sharing, distributing, reproducing, or otherwise making available User Content that (a) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (b) you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (c) is known by you to be false, fraudulent, inaccurate or misleading; (d) you were compensated for or granted any consideration by any third party; or (e) infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party.

We are in no way responsible for examining or evaluating User Content, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for the User Content. We do not endorse or control the User Content transmitted or posted on the Site and therefore, we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of User Content. You understand that by using the Site, you may be exposed to User Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable to you. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any User Content, including without limitation, for any errors or omissions in any User Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred by you as a result of the use of any User Content transmitted, uploaded, posted, e-mailed or otherwise made available via the Site. You hereby waive all rights to any claims against us for any alleged or actual infringements of any proprietary rights, rights of privacy and publicity, moral rights, and rights of attribution in connection with User Content.

You acknowledge that we have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse to post or remove any User Content and we reserve the right to change, condense, or delete any User Content. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, we have the right to remove any User Content that violates these Terms and Conditions or is otherwise objectionable and we reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice for any users who violate these Terms and Conditions or infringe the rights of others. 

DELETION OF USER CONTENT

If you wish to delete your user content on our website or in connection with our mobile applications, please contact us by email at info@BenjaminBonetti.com and include the following information in your deletion request: first name, user name/screen name (if applicable), email address associated with our website and/or mobile applications, your reason for deleting the posting, and date(s) of posting(s) you wish to delete (if you have it). We may not be able to process your deletion request if you are unable to provide such information to us. Please allow up to 10 business days to process your deletion request. 

PRICES/CURRENCY

The product prices displayed on the website are inclusive of Value-Added Tax (VAT). Shipping rates are applied per order. The exact shipping rates depend on the country where your order is being delivered. 

PRICES MAY VARY ACROSS STORES.

Conversion rates may apply. 

PRICE CHANGES

BENJAMIN BONETTI® reserves the right to change the price of a product at any time without any forewarning. Any orders placed prior to this change cannot be amended to the revised price.

SHIPPING & DELIVERY

All orders made on the BENJAMIN BONETTI® UK website are dispatched from Europe. BENJAMIN BONETTI® US & CANADA orders are dispatched from the US.  We aim to get all orders out as quickly as possible; however, due to volumes this is not always possible. Tracking numbers, if applicable, are included in dispatch confirmation emails.

BENJAMIN BONETTI® cannot be held accountable for parcels delayed to reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to the following:

Customs, service strikes, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, weather, natural disasters, fire, epidemics or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

CUSTOMS

Countries outside of the European Union may be subject to additional duties to be paid.

As the recipient, you are liable for all import duties, customs and local sales taxes levied by the country you reside in; payment of these is necessary to release your order from customs on arrival.

The final value of your order does not include any additional duties required. The carrier, prior to delivery, will inform you of the additional duties. 

If you refuse to pay the duties to release your order, the order will subsequently be returned back to the BENJAMIN BONETTI® warehouse and refunded. A shipping & handling fee may be deducted from your refund.

By law, BENJAMIN BONETTI® is required to state the correct amount paid for any outgoing international package. Any requests to change this information will be denied.

FAQ

Also on the FAQ page:

I can’t track my order:-

Once you’ve received your shipping confirmation, your tracking details can take up to 24 hours to update. If your tracking details have not updated after 24 hours from the moment it was dispatched, please contact us at info@BenjaminBonetti.com

PROMOTIONS / OFFERS

GIFT CARDS

Once a gift card has been issued, the card becomes that customers’ property.

Gift Cards cannot be used in the purchase of another Gift Card.

BENJAMIN BONETTI® reserves the right to refuse or cancel a gift card without any further discussion. 

Gift cards have a validity of 6 months, and don’t need to be spent all at once.

Gift cards are only valid on the site in which they have been purchased from. www.BenjaminBonetti.com gift card purchases can only be utilised on the .com store.

DISCOUNT CODES

Only one discount code can be used per order.

BENJAMIN BONETTI® reserves the right to refuse or cancel the use of a discount code without any further discussion.

Usage of discount codes are subject to stock availability.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

Promotions may vary across stores

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

BENJAMIN BONETTI ® is a registered trademark. Benjamin Bonetti is a trading name that operates under Monkey Meditation Limited, a UK registered company.

BENJAMIN BONETTI® owns all intellectual property rights in the website and in the material published on it. These works are protected by copyright laws worldwide.

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on BENJAMIN BONETTI® web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials, use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on BENJAMIN BONETTI® web site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by BENJAMIN BONETTI® at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format. 

BENJAMIN BONETTI®

info@BenjaminBonetti.com

PRIVACY.

WE CAPTURE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IN ORDER TO IMPROVE YOUR EXPERIENCE OF THE BENJAMIN BONETTI® COMMUNITY.

To help us give you more of what you love, we capture information about you in order to improve your experience of the BENJAMIN BONETTI® Community.This notice is to inform you about how we collect and protect any personal information you provide to us and how you can control what personal information we collect from you and what we do with it. It sets out how we intend to use your information, who we will share it with and what rights you have about use of your information.This notice applies however you provide personal information to us, whether you go online to our websites, contact us via social media, visit our events and stores , enter competitions, engage in research activities or whether you telephone, email, write to or text us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information about you: your name, age/date of birth, gender and other relevant demographic information; your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email address; your social media handles; purchases and orders made by you; your online browsing activities on any of our websites including which items you store in your shopping cart; information about the device you use to browse our websites including the IP address and device type; your communication and marketing preferences; your interests, preferences, feedback, competition and survey responses; your location; your correspondence and communications with us; and other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as Instagram, YouTube, Twitter or public Facebook page). This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Notice. Some personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an online account on our website or send an email. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example when you browse our websites or undertake online shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources. We may anonymise and aggregate personal data for insight and research but this will not identify anyone. Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

BENJAMIN BONETTI® (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data: to provide goods and services to you; to make a tailored website available to you; to manage any account(s) you hold with us; to verify your identity; for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes; with your agreement, to contact you about promotional offers, events, products and services which we think may interest you; to show you promotional communications through online media as you browse the web; for analysis, insight and research purposes - to better understand your needs and ensure we are giving you what you want; to identify and contact competition winners; to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you; and where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Marketing Promotional communications

To ensure you are kept up to date with the BENJAMIN BONETTI® experience, we use personal data for marketing purposes and may send you postal mail, texts and/or emails to update you on the latest offers and events.

We may also show you online media communications through external social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram and external digital advertisers such as Google. 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by: informing us that you wish to change your marketing preferences by contacting our customer support team at info@BenjaminBonetti.com making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts.

This may not stop service messages such as order updates.

Personalisation and Automated Decision Making 

If you visit any of our websites, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing websites of other companies. Any banner advertisements you see will relate to your browsing activity on our website from your computer or other devices. 

These advertisements are provided by us via external market leading specialist providers using techniques such as pixels, web beacons , ad tags, mobile identifiers and ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (see further information on the use of cookies.) 

You can remove or disable cookies at any time. We may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity online and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products, services, events and offers that are tailored and relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology for automated decision making. We may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you and this activity is based on our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services. Also to provide more personalised services and experiences, we may review data held by external social media platform providers about you, for example, details on your Twitter or Facebook profiles that you have chosen to make publicly accessible such as your name, date of birth. 

Some of our services enable you to sign-in via external social media platform providers such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow us to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made accessible).

We aim to update you about products and services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual. To help us do this, we process data by profiling and segmenting, identifying what our customers like and ensuring messages we send them are relevant based on their demographics, interests, purchase behaviour, online web browsing activity and engagement with previous communications.

We may also use your data to exclude you from communications which we feel are irrelevant to you. For example, we may exclude someone from resends of marketing emails when we know that person has already opened the original email sent. 

Another example of how we may tailor our communications with you is that we may group individuals with similar interests using this data so we can send them product news or promotional offers that are relevant to that shared interest. You have the right to opt out of any automated processing, including profiling, at any time by: informing us that you wish to opt out of automated processing by contacting us at info@BenjaminBonetti.com 

COOKIES 

Our websites use cookies to capture information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites, including pages viewed, products purchased and customer journey around our websites.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Our service providers and suppliers In order to make certain services available to you and to help us better understand your preferences, we have partnered with certain trusted third parties including logistics and marketing service providers. We may need to share your personal information with some of our service partners.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information when they have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your information to provide services to us and to you, and for no other purposes. We may provide outside companies with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers but that would never identify you and we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations for any purposes.

Other third parties

We may also share your data with: other companies within our group; to purchasers, investors, funders and advisers if we sell our business or assets or restructure whether by merger, re-organisation or otherwise; our legal and other professional advisers, including our auditors; credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments; governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: - to comply with our legal obligations and the administration of justice; to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases); for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and for the protection of our employees and customers.

LEGAL BASIS FOR USING DATA

We are required to set out the legal basis for our processing of your personal data. We collect and use customers’ personal data: as necessary to perform our contract with you: for the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods or services to a customer; or as necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including: selling and supplying goods and services to our customers; promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services; sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers (including administering loyalty schemes); to identify and contact competition winners; understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs; improving existing products and services and developing new products and services; protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare; good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our operations and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations; preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies; handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; protecting our company, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us; handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders; or as necessary for complying with our legal obligations including: where you exercise your rights under data protection laws for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; to establish or defend legal rights; or based on your consent for example in relation to sending direct marketing communications via email or text message.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

BENJAMIN BONETTI® is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. 

Our security measures include: - encryption of data; regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data; regular planning to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents; daily penetration testing of systems; security controls which protect our IT systems infrastructure and our premises from external attack and unauthorised access; internal policies setting out our data security rules for our personnel; and regular training for our employees.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of information, and our Data Retention Policy sets out the length of time we will usually retain personal data and where these default periods might be changed. In summary, various laws, accounting and regulatory requirements applicable to us require us to retain certain records for specific amounts of time. In relation to your personal data, we will hold this only for so long as we require that personal data for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organisational purposes. We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect them. 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA).

This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

Our standard practice is to assess the laws and practices of the destination country and relevant service provider and the security measures that are to be taken as regards the data in the overseas location; alternatively, we use standard data protection clauses.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights: the right to be informed about our processing or your personal data which is the aim of this Notice; the right to request access to personal data we hold about you at any time; the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you; the right to object to processing of your personal data and/ or to withdraw any consent you have given us and to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you; the right to prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to you or anyone else; the certain rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling; the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances (the right to be forgotten) for example when the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected them; the right to have your personal data provided to you by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transmitted to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can always contact us info@BenjaminBonetti.com.

Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

WHAT ARE COOKIES.

Like most websites, our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smartphones or tablets) as you browse our websites. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. They allow us to remember whether you are logged in to the site and what items you had in your shopping basket. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.